Thursday, December 5, 2019

The Chapter's Nominating Committee announces the slate of candidates to be considered for election at the Chapter's annual meeting of members, January 29, 2020, for terms of office beginning June 1, 2020.

Officers

  • President-Elect: Sandra Bembenek The Strickland Group
  • Treasurer-Elect: Gary Tonniges, Jr. TriQuest Technologies, Inc.
  • Secretary: Tram Le TaxOps
  • Vice President: Josh Willson The Walton Group
  • Vice President: Kim Knox Boucher Morgan & Young PC
  • Vice President: Ryan Scharar Scharar Law Firm PC

These members, if elected, will join those elected in January 2019 as officers:

  • President: Jacob Briggs Averett Financial
  • Treasurer: Stephanie ShanerAverett Financial

Chapter Directors, 2020-2022

  • Jeremy Sweek Burgher Haggard
  • Greg Kubes Edward Jones Investments
  • Darren Harriott UNT System Internal Audit

TXCPA Directors, 2020-2023

  • Richard Baumeister CLA
  • Jeff Eaton Spillar Mitcham Eaton & Bicknell LLP
  • Kelly Hein BKD LLP
  • Norm Robbins Mark M Jones & Associates RLLP

These members, if elected, will join other Chapter directors and officers, and other Fort Worth Chapter members who are TXCPA directors (those previously elected by the Fort Worth Chapter and those elected statewide by the TXCPA) to comprise the Chapter board of directors, 2020-2021.

Nominating Committee

  • Amanda Johnson AAPL
  • Stephanie ShanerAverett Financial
  • Kathy Dubose Performing Arts Fort Worth
  • Phillip Hernandez BKD LLP

These are candidates for the elected positions on the committee, which will also comprise Norm Robbins as chair, with Jacob Briggs and Sandra Bembenek, in 2020-2021.

Thanks to the Chapter’s 2019-2020 Nominating Committee for their work: Norm Robbins, Jacob Briggs, Amanda Johnson, Stephanie Shaner, Gary Tonniges, Marianne Barry, Susan Adams.

The election of officers, directors and nominating committee will take place at the Fort Worth Chapter's annual meeting of members, to be held at the City Club Wednesday, January 29, 2020, 11:30 am - 1:00 pm. According to the Chapter's bylaws, additional nominations, if any, must be submitted in writing no later than January 14, 2020.